• +6037967 5200
  • engine@um.edu.my

Academic Staff


Professors
26


Assocciate Professors
42


Senior Lecturers
87


Lecturers
4

-

 Professor 

Ir. Dr. Fatimah Binti Ibrahim

Area of Expertise:

Physiological measurement and modeling, Medical and health informatics, BIOMEMS

Ir. Dr. Noor Azuan Bin Abu Osman
Area of Expertise:

Artificial Organs, Biomechanical Engineering, Rehabilitation Engineering


 Associate Professor

Dr. Nur Azah Binti Hamzaid

Area of Expertise: 

Biomechatronics, Functional Electrical Stimulation, Prosthetics & Orthotics

Ir. Dr. Lim Einly

Area of Expertise:

Artificial Organs, Cardiovascular System, Cardiac Assist Devices

Dr. Nahrizul Adib Bin Kadri
Area of Expertise:

Biomems, Microengineering, Biomedical Computer Applications

Ir. Dr. Ting Hua Nong
Area of Expertise:

Artificial Intelligence, Digital Signal Processing, Diagnostic Tools  

Dr. Wan Mohd Azhar Bin Ibrahim

Area of Expertise: 

Biomedical Devices and Instrumentation, Tissue Engineering, Characterization and Properties of Biomaterials


 Senior Lecturer

Ir. Dr. Ahmad Khairi Bin Abdul Wahab
Area of Expertise:

Bio-instrumentation, Process Control, Input, Output and Data Devices

Dr. Chan Chow Khuen
Area of Expertise: 

Biomechanics, Bioartificial Intelligence, Signal Processing

Dr. Farina Binti Muhamad

Area of Expertise:

Regenerative Medicines

Dr. Juliana Binti Usman

Area of Expertise:

Sports Biomechanics, Injury Prevention, Performance Enhancement

Ir. Dr. Khairunnisa Binti Hasikin

Area of Expertise :

Medical Image Analysis, Medical Image Processing, Artificial Intelligence

Ir. Dr. Lai Khin Wee

Area of Expertise: 

Virtual Reality Software, Artificial Intelligent Diagnostic Technique,Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Ir. Dr. Liew Yih Miin

Area of Expertise: 

Healthcare, Medical Imaging Technology, Diagnostic Imaging 

Ir. Dr. Mas Sahidayana Binti Mokhtar

Area of Expertise: 

Monitoring Technology, Artificial Intelligent Diagnostic Technique, Telemedicine Technology 

Dr. Mohd Yazed Bin Ahmad

Area of Expertise: 

Microwave Sn, System-On-Chip, Embedded System

Dr. Nasrul Anuar Bin Abd Razak

Area of Expertise:

Manufacturing in Prosthetics, Biosculptor CAD/CAM System, Prosthetics & Orthotics Engineering

Dr. Ng Siew Cheok

Area of Expertise: 

Artificial Intelligent Diagnostic Technique, Rehabilitation Engineering

Dr. Nooranida Binti Arifin

Area of Expertise:

Postural Control and Stability Impairment as Determinants of Recurrence in Lateral Ankle Sprain

Dr. Wan Safwani Binti Wan Kamarulzaman

Area of Expertise:

Medical and Health Sciences, Biological Sciences, Physiology

Dr. Salmah Binti Karman

Area of Expertise: 

Diagnostic Tools (BIOSENSOR)

Dr. Hamidreza Mohafez

Area of Expertise:

Medical Imaging, Medical Image Analysis, Sport Biomechanics

Lecturer

Mdm. Norita Binti Mohd Zain

Area of Expertise: 

Polymer Composites, Polymer Electrolytes, Bio-Polymers

Professor

Dr. Ahmed Hussein Kamel Nasser El Shafie

Area of Expertise:

Water Body Management, Water Body Management, River Engineering

Dato Ir. Dr. Roslan Bin Hashim

Area of Expertise:

Geotechnical Engineering, Ecological Engineering, Coastal and Offshore Engineering

Dr. Zubaidah Binti Ismail

Area of Expertise:

Education and Instruction, Structural Engineering, River Rehabilitation 


Associate Professor

Ir. Dr. Faridah Binti Othman

Area of Expertise:

River Engineering, Environmental Science, Water Resources

Dr. Lai Sai Hin

Area of Expertise:

Water Resources, River Engineering, Storm Water Management   

Ir. Dr. Norazura Muhamad Bunnori

Area of Expertise:

Structural Health Monitoring, Concrete Technology, Acoustic Emission

Dr. Zainah Binti Ibrahim

Area of Expertise:

Wind Engineering, Vibration Engineering, Structural Engineering

Dr. Ubagaram Johnson Alengaram

Area of Expertise:

Concrete Materials, Lightweight Concrete, Structural Behaviour


 Senior Lecturer

Danial Jahed Armaghani

Area of Expertise:

Rock Mechanics, Tunneling, Blasting Environmental Issues

Dr. Huzaifa Bin Hashim

Area of Expertise:

Structural Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering 

Dr. Majid Mirzaei

Area of Expertise:

Water and Environmental Engineering

Dr. Mo Kim Hung

Area of Expertise:

Concrete Materials, Cementitious Composite, Lightweight Concrete

Dr. Mohd Rasdan Bin Ibrahim

Area of Expertise:

Highway Engineering, Traffic and Transportation

Mr. Mokhtar Azizi Bin Md Din

Area of Expertise:

Real-Time Measurement System, Deformation Monitoring, Surveying 

Dr. Nuruol Syuhadaa Binti Mohd

Area of Expertise:

Water and Wastewater Processes, Water and Wastewater Management, ustainable Water Resources

Dr. Onn Chiu Chuen

Area of Expertise:

Solid Waste Management, Environmental Impact Assessment(Eia), Climate Change

Dr. Suhana Binti Koting

Area of Expertise:

Traffic and Transportation, Highway Engineering 

Dr. Tan Chee Ghuan

Area of Expertise:

Structural Engineering

Dr. Wan Zurina Binti Wan Jaafar

Area of Expertise:

Remote Sensing and Geographical Information Systems, Flood Risk Assessment and Climate Change, Hydrometeorology

Dr. Yap Soon Poh

Area of Expertise:

Structural Engineering

Ir. Dr. Yuen Choon Wah

Area of Expertise:

Traffic and Transportation 


Dr. Mohd Fazaulnizam Bin Shamsudin

Area of Expertise:

Structural Engineering (Steel & Composite Structures; Finite Elements) 


Dr. Muhammad Shazril Idris Bin Ibrahim

Area of Expertise:

Coastal Engineering (Coastal Structures and Modelling, Wave Overtopping)

Professor

Ir. Dr. Abdul Aziz Bin Abdul Raman

Area of Expertise:

Applied Sciences and Technologies, Educational Technology, Water and Wastewater Treatment Technology

Ir. Dr. Mohd Azlan Bin Hussain

Area of Expertise:

Advanced and Non Linear Control of Process Systems

Ir. Dr. Wan Mohd Ashri Bin Wan Daud

Area of Expertise:

Separation Process, Polymerisation Process, Catalyst and Reaction Engineering

Ir. Dr. Rozita Binti Yusoff

Area of Expertise:

Life Cycle Analysis, Separation Process, Advanced Material Processing

Associate Professor

Ir. Dr. Adeline Chua Seak May

Area of Expertise:

Bioconversion ​, ​​​Microbial Structure and Functions Analyses in Activated Sludge, Biochemical Engineering 

Ir. Dr. Ang Bee Chin

Area of Expertise:

Polymers , Thermal Insulation Materials, Nano-Materials

Dr. Badrul Hisham Bin Mohamad Jan

Area of Expertise:

Micro Emulsion for Enhanced Oil Recovery, Drilling and Completion Fluids Technology, Fluid Mechanics

Dr. Che Rosmani Binti Che Hassan

Area of Expertise:

Environmental Sciences, Environmental Issues and Assessment, Process Safety

Ir. Dr. Ching Yern Chee

Area of Expertise:

Micro Electro-Mechnical System, Adhesive,Coating and Ink, Environmental Friendly Products and Technologies

Ir. Dr. Ngoh Gek Cheng

Area of Expertise:

Fermentation Technology

Senior Lecturer

Dr. Fathiah Binti Mohamed Zuki

Area of Expertise:

Biochemical Engineering, Separation Process, Environmental Protection

Dr. Hanee Farzana Binti Hizaddin

Area of Expertise:

Chemical Process Simulation, Separation Process

Ir. Dr. Jegalakshimi Jewaratnam

Area of Expertise:

Air Pollution Engineering, Zero-Discharge Technologies, Advanced Proccess Control and Optimization

Dr. Mahar Diana Binti Hamid

Area of Expertise:

Combustion Technology, Engineering Sciences, Chemical Engineering

Mr. Mohamad Iskandr Bin Mohamad Nor

Area of Expertise:

Education, Operating Systems, Database

Dr. Mohd Usman Bin Mohd Junaidi

Area of Expertise:

Coating ​​​​​​, Separation Process

Dr. Muhamad Fazly Bin Abdul Patah

Area of Expertise:

Plant Design and Testing, Catalyst and Reaction Engineering ​​​​​​, ​Biomass Energy Technology

Dr. Nur Awanis Binti Hashim

Area of Expertise:

Separation Process, Membranes, Polymerisation Process

Dr. Tan Chee Keong

Area of Expertise:

Process Modelling, Advanced Process Control, Chemical Process Simulation

Ir. Dr. Teoh Wen Hui

Area of Expertise:

Thermodynamics, Dense Gas Technologies, Sustainability, Soldering Materials

Dr. Izzudin Izzat Bin Zainal Abidin

Area of Expertise:

Updating soon

Dr. Fairus Bin Rabuni

Area of Expertise:

Updating soon

Professor

Ir. Dr. Clarence Augustine Tee Teck Huo

Area of Expertise:

Renewable/green-hybrid energy system, Smart grid/ Energy internet system

Dr. Faisal Rafiq Bin Mahamd Adikan

Area of Expertise:

Integrated Optical Devices (silica-on-silicon, planar lightwave, integrated optics)

Ir. Dr. Hamzah Bin Arof

Area of Expertise:

Time Series Economics, Image Processing, Robotics, Biomedical Signals, Photonics

Ir. Dr. Hazlie Bin Mokhlis

Area of Expertise:

Power System Analysis (Distribution Automation, Power Quality, Fault Location)

Ir. Dr. Kaharudin Bin Dimyati

Area of Expertise:

Electrical Engineering

Dr. Mahmoud Moghavvemi

Area of Expertise:

Applied Electronics, Power and Control Systems

Ir. Dr. Norhayati Binti Soin

Area of Expertise:

Microelectronics, Micro Electro-Mechnical System

Dr. Saad Mekhilef

Area of Expertise:

Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency, Power Electronics and Drive

Ir. Dr. Sulaiman Wadi Harun

Area of Expertise:

Photonics and fiber-optic devices


Associate Professor

Ir. Dr. Chow Chee Onn

Area of Expertise:

Wireless Technology, Neural Networks, Genetic Algorithms & Fuzzy Logic
 

Ir. Dr. Harikrishnan Ramiah

Area of Expertise:

RFIC Design,Mixed Signal IC Design,Analog Integrated Circuit Design

Ir. Dr. Hazlee Azil Bin Illias

Area of Expertise:

Dielectric materials characterisation, epoxy resin and polyethylene applications in power engineering

Ir. Dr. Jeevan Kanesan

Area of Expertise:

Swarm intelligence, Optimal Control , Multi Agent System

Ir.Dr. Kamarul Ariffin Bin Noordin

Area of Expertise:

Cognitive Radio, Wireless Access Technology, Quality of Service in Wireless Broadband

Ir. Dr. Mahidzal Bin Dahari

Area of Expertise:

Chemical Process Simulation, Intelligent Robot, Underwater

Dr. Narendra Kumar Aridas

Area of Expertise:

Industry 4.0, Applied Semiconductor Devices, Rf and Microwave Engineering

Ir. Dr. Suhana Binti Mohd Said

Area of Expertise:

Molecular Modeling, Electronics Packaging: Lead free solder alloys

Dr. Wan Nor Liza Binti Mahadi

Area of Expertise:

Antenna applications, design,simulations, Magnetic Field, Magnetic Flux


Senior Lecturer

Dr. Anis Salwa Binti Khairuddin

Area of Expertise:

Intelligent system, pattern recognition, image processing

Ir. Dr. Chuah Joon Huang

Area of Expertise:

Neural Networks, Genetic Algorithms and Fuzzy Logic ​​​​​

Dr. Effariza Binti Hanafi

Area of Expertise:

Wireless Communications, Cognitive Radio, Internet-of-Things

Dr. Mohamadariff Bin Othman

Area of Expertise:

ielectric Resonator Characterization, Dielectric Resonator Antenna Design

Dr. Mohamad Sofian Bin Abu Talip

Area of Expertise:

Reconfigurable System, Embedded System, System On Programmable Chip

Dr. Marizan Binti Mubin

Area of Expertise:

Control Engineering

Dr. Mohd Faiz Bin Mohd Salleh

Area of Expertise:

Thermoelectric

Dr. Noraisyah Binti Mohd. Shah

Area of Expertise:

Signal processing, Radiowave propagation

Dr. Norrima Binti Mokhtar

Area of Expertise:

Human-Machine Interface, EEG teleoperated robot, Brain Computer Interface

Dr. Nurulafiqah Nadzirah Binti Mansor

Area of Expertise:

(Power System, Power Distribution System, Renewable Energy Integration

Dr. Sharifah Fatmadiana Binti Wan Muhammad Hatta

Area of Expertise:

System-On-Chip (Soc) (PUF-FPGA architectures, cybersecurity), Reliability Characterization

Dr. Tarik Bin Abdul Latef

Area of Expertise:

Antenna Design and Optimization, Circularly Polarized Antenna for Gps Application

Dr. Tengku Faiz Bin Tengku Mohmed Noor Izam

Area of Expertise:

Wireless Channel Characterization, Electromagnetic Band Gap Antenna, MIMO Antenna Selection

Dr. Wan Amirul Bin Wan Mohd Mahiyidin

Area of Expertise:

Multiple antenna systems

Dr. Wong Wei Ru

Area of Expertise:

Optical fiber, Surface plasmon, integrated optic

Dr. Mohammad Aminul Islam

Area of Expertise:

Renewable energy, Semiconductor Processing and Charaterizatin, Micro/Nano Technology


Lecturer

Mr. Mahazani Bin Mohamad

Area of Expertise:

Computer Systems Engineering

Professor

Ir. Dr. Yau Yat Huang

Area of Expertise:

M&E Engineering; HVAC&R Engineering; Green Building Study in the Tropics

Ir. Dr. Ramesh Singh

Area of Expertise:

Failure Analysis, Cutting Tool Technology , Ceramics

Ir. Dr. Nukman Bin Yusoff

Area of Expertise:

Applied Sciences and Technologies, Process Technology and Engineering, 

Dato Ir. Dr. Mohd Hamdi Bin Abd Shukor

Area of Expertise:

Non-Traditional Machining, Soldering/ Brazing, Machining Process / Bioceramic

Dr. Imtiaz Ahmed Choudhury

Area of Expertise:

Material Processing Technology, Statistical Analysis, Sustainable and Green Machining

Dr. A. S. M. A. Haseeb

Area of Expertise:

Materials Degradation , Nano-Materials, Electronic Packaging Materials


Associate Professor

Ir. Dr. Siti Zawiah Binti Md Dawal

Area of Expertise:

Work Design, Ergonomic Aspects, Flexible Manufacturing Systems

Dr. Yap Hwa Jen

Area of Expertise:

Robotics and Mechatronics, Virtual Manufacturing, Flexible Manufacturing Systems

Ir. Dr. Tan Chou Yong

Area of Expertise:

Electro-Active Ceramics, Nano-Materials, Pigments

Dr. Salwa Hanim Binti Abdul Rashid

Area of Expertise:

Change Management, Lean Manufacturing, Sustainable Manufacturing

Dr. Roslina Binti Ahmad

Area of Expertise:

Bio-Compatible Materials, Composite Materials, Metals and Metal Alloy Materials

Ir. Dr. Rahizar Bin Ramli

Area of Expertise:

Automotive Control, Vehicle Dynamics, Nvh and Durability, Vibration and Noise Control

Ir. Dr. Poo Balan Ganesan

Area of Expertise:

Hydro Power Technology, Process Control, Applied Sciences and Technologies

Ir. Dr. Nik Nazri Bin Nik Ghazali

Area of Expertise:

Fluid Mechanics, Aerodynamics, Machine Design

Ir. Dr. Mohd Faizul Bin Mohd Sabri

Area of Expertise:

pplied Sciences and Technologies, Precision Engineering, Waste-Heat Recovery

Dr. Md. Abul Kalam

Area of Expertise:

Engineering Sciences, Mechanical Engineering, Alternative Fuel

Dr. Kazi Md Salim Newaz

Area of Expertise:

Heat Transfer, Fluid Mechanics, Industrial Heat Exchanger Design and Fouling Mitigation

Dr. Hendrik Simon Cornelis Metselaar

Area of Expertise:

Material Processing Technology, Tribology of Ceramics, Composite Materials

Dr. Farazila Binti Yusof

Area of Expertise:

Advanced Materials Joining, Metal, Cad/Cam/Cae Applications

Ir. Dr. Chong Wen Tong

Area of Expertise:

Wind, Industrial Design, Green Technology

Ir. Dr. Bushroa Binti Abd Razak

Area of Expertise:

Surface Coating Technology, Fundamental Concept of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Material Processing Technology

Dr. Andri Andriyana

Area of Expertise:

Mechanics of Polymers and Elastomers, 

Dr. Amalina Binti Muhammad Afifi

Area of Expertise:

Engineering Sciences, Materials Engineering and Metallurgy

Ir. Dr. Wong Yew Hoong

Area of Expertise:

Electronic Materials, Nanomaterials, Electronic Packaging Materials, Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology, Thin Film Technology


Senior Lecturer

Dr. Mohd Ridha Bin Muhamad

Area of Expertise:

Surface Engineering Sn: Including Standard Supporting Technologies in Surface Treatment and Welding Technologies 

Dr. Ahmad Saifizul Bin Abdullah

Area of Expertise:

Instrumentation Engineering, Control Engineering, IoT

Dr. Azuddin Bin Mamat

Area of Expertise:

Machining, Plastic Moulding Technology, Cad/Cam/Cae Applications

Dr. Chew Bee Teng

Area of Expertise:

Nano Materials , Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration

Dr. Khoo Shin Yee

Area of Expertise:

Vibration & Structural Dynamic; Force Identification (Inverse Problem); Instrumentation & Signal Processing

Dr. Iswadi Bin Jauhari

Area of Expertise:

Superplasticity, Materials Engineering, Fatigue

Ir. Dr. Ong Zhi Chao

Area of Expertise:

Impact-Synchronous Modal Analysis (Isma), Vibration, Rotor Dynamics, Signal Processing & Instrumentation

Dr. Liew Haw Ling

Area of Expertise:

Solid Mechanics; Plates & Shells; Finite Element Analysis; Vibrations

Dr. Tuan Zaharinie Binti Tuan Zahari

Area of Expertise:

Metals and Metal Alloy Materials, Joining Technolog

Dr. Tan Chin Joo

Area of Expertise:

Metal Forming, Fem Simulation, Forming of Product Having Lightweight & High Strength

Dr. Suriani Binti Ibrahim

Area of Expertise:

Biosensor, bio-catalyst, polymer electrolytes, protein engineering


​​​
Dr. Mahendra Varman Munusamy

Area of Expertise:

Combustion and Fuel Engineering (Biomass and Biofuel)

Dr. Siti Nurmaya Binti Musa

Area of Expertise:

Operations Research / Management Science, Production Economics, Production and Logistics

Dr. Shaifulazuar Bin Rozali

Area of Expertise:

Nano Materials , Fatigue, Powder Metallurgy

Dr. Sabariah Binti Julai @ Julaihi

Area of Expertise:

Optimization using Ant Colony, Particle Swarm, Artificial Bee Colony and Genetic Algorithm

Dr. Raja Ariffin Bin Raja Ghazilla

Area of Expertise:

Design for Environment, Ergonomic Aspects, Design for Manufacturing and Assembly

Dr. Soong Ming Foong

Area of Expertise:

Passenger Comfort and Human Factors, Suspension System

Dr. Goh Yingxin

Area of Expertise:

Electrochemical Materials, Electronic Packaging Materials, Packaging Technology and Materials Sn: Including Standard Supporting Technologies

Dr. Mohd Nashrul Bin Mohd Zubir

Area of Expertise:

Mechanism Design and Synthesis and Dynamic system, Power Plant Engineering

Dr. Nurin Wahida Binti Mohd Zulkifli

Area of Expertise:

Combustion and Fuel Engineering

Dr. Nor Ishida Binti Zainal Abidin

Area of Expertise:

Bio-Meterial (Magnesium; Biomaterials; Corrosion; )

Dr. Nazatul Liana Binti Sukiman

Area of Expertise:

Metals and Metal Alloy Materials (corrosion, alloying, electrochemistry)

Dr. Mohd Zamri Bin Zainon

Area of Expertise:

Power Plant Engineering, Combustion and Fuel Engineering

Dr. Mohd Sayuti Bin Ab Karim

Area of Expertise:

CNC Milling, CNC Turning, Lubrication System

Yose Fachmi Buys

Area of Expertise:

Thermoplastic, Polymer Compounds, Composite Materials


Lecturer

Mr. Aznijar Bin Ahmad Yazid

Area of Expertise:

Computer Aided Design, Manufacture & Engineering, CadCamCae, CAD/M/E, Milling, HSM, Metal Cutting

Mr. Norhafizan Bin Ahmad

Area of Expertise:

Biomechanical Engineering, Engineering Sciences, Mechanical Engineering

 

  • Academic & Expertise
  • Undergraduate Programmes
  • Postgraduate Programmes
  • Programme Accreditation
  • Research Areas
  • Research Centre
  • Facilities
  • Getting Here